Now Foods Solutions Castor Oil Multi-Purpose Skin Softener Description
- 100% pure
- Versatile skin care
- Expeller pressed
- Hexane free
Pure Castor Oil is expeller-pressed from the seed of Ricinus communis and is virtually odorless and tasteless. While it's applicable in many other areas of wellness, Castor Oil is considered by many to be one of the finest natural skin emollients available today. Also known as Palma Christi (the "Palm of Christ"), castor oil celebrates a history of use that dates back to biblical times. Since then, it has been used therapeutically to help support and soften healthy skin and hair, and is commonly used in some of today's most popular cosmetic and beauty formulas.
The castor oil contained in this product is considered food grade.
For topical applications, apply a few drops of pure Castor Oil to the desired area and massage as needed. For soft hair, simply add a few drops to your favorite shampoo prior to washing.
For uses other than external, please consult a healthcare practitioner. Castor Oil may cause a laxative effect.
Ricinus communis (Castor) seed oil.
View All Now Foods
View All Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care
View All Vitamins & Minerals > Condition-Specific > Cleanse & Detox
Top 10 Skin Care
Top 10 Supplements